|   |   
Home
Products and Services
Home Networking
Service Areas
Support Center
Online Signup Guide
Contact Us
My Account

Lexsar Solutions Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is a foremost consideration of Lexsar Solutions, Inc.  We want to make your experience using Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Service and the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

Lexsar Solutions, Inc. has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect information from users of Lexsar Solutions Service, how we use the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Collection and Use of Information

Lexsar Solutions, Inc. collects certain information that is necessary to sign up for our Services.  As a Customer, you will be asked to provide information such as name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Service. The personal information collected during the registration process is used to manage each Customer account (such as billing and collections).  Lexsar Solutions, Inc. may use this personal information for marketing and promotional purposes and for product development.  Your personal information, however, will never be sold to any company nor will it be shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise.

We use registration information to contact you in a variety of ways. We may send you information through email, or regular mail of Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Services.  You may exercise your option to not receive any marketing materials from Lexsar Solutions, Inc. by sending an email to support@lexsar.net.  Customers will still receive administrative emails from Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Lexsar Solutions, Inc. opposes the emailing of any junk mail, and does not sell customer information to email lists or telemarketers. 

Online Shopping

At some web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Lexsar Solutions, Inc. has no control over third-party web sites and their use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

Voluntary Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual surveys. We encourage Customers to participate in these voluntary surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of Service we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third-party.

Opt-out Policy

At any time, customers can contact Lexsar Solutions, Inc. to opt-out of any promotions, programs or marketing information.  Alternatively, customers can opt not to provide certain personal information when subscribing to the Service, although choosing not to provide certain information may hinder our ability to complete your subscription process.  However, Lexsar Solutions, Inc. may disclose personal information or information regarding use of the Service to satisfy laws, regulations or other legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other policies; to operate the Service properly; or to protect Lexsar Solutions, Inc., our Services, our employees or our Customers.

"Cookies" and How Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Uses Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Lexsar Solutions, Inc. may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to operate and improve the Service we provide and to manage our network and property. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-Lexsar Solutions, Inc. web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Commitment to the Privacy of Your Family

Protecting the safety of minor children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other applicable laws.  We recommend that children receive permission from a parent before gaining access to the Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Service or sending personal information to Lexsar Solutions, Inc. or anyone else online.

Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Commitment to Data Security

Lexsar Solutions, Inc. has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. We will never sell your information to a third party.

Updating Your Information

As a Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Customer, you are always in control of the information that we maintain to service you.  You can change your personal information at any time and as often as necessary.  Information about a customer may be withheld or exempted from deletion if this is required by law, is part of a fraud investigation or is required for accounting and audit purposes.  

Additional Information

This privacy policy is effective as of April 1, 2004.  Lexsar Solutions, Inc. reserves the right to change this policy at any time.  By using the Lexsar Solutions, Inc. Service, you are acknowledging and accepting all terms and conditions outlined in this Lexsar Solutions, Inc. privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy statement, please e-mail us at support@lexsar.net.

 

 

 

 

 Company Information | Privacy Policy  | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us  | www.lexsar.net 

2003-2005 Lexsar Solutions. All Rights Reserved.